Monday, January 30, 2023

210,050 ER visits took place in Utah in a 1-year period – 4th lowest rate in US


It has been reported that over 130 million Americans visit US emergency rooms each year, and new research can reveal that Utah is the state with the 4th fewest visits to emergency departments per 100,000 people.

The study by the health experts at NiceRx not only looks into the US states with the higher number of emergency room visits, but has also revealed the most common reasons for hospital discharges, and which hospitals in the US have the most emergency room visits.

You can view the research here – https://www.nicerx.com/blog/state-of-emergency/

Top 10 states with the fewest emergency room visits

RankStatePopulationED VisitsYear collected ED Visits per 10,000 Residents
1Hawaii3,714,000127,1502016342
2Maryland6,038,000334,4502020554
3New Jersey8,885,000493,7502020556
4Utah3,151,000210,0502019667
5California39,350,0002,650,8502020674
6Minnesota5,600,000384,5002020687
7Arizona7,174,000500,9502020698
8Oregon4,176,000311,6002020746
9South Dakota879,33666,7502020759
10Wisconsin5,807,000446,4502020769
  • Utah residents visited emergency rooms 210,050 times in 2019 – equal to 667 visits per 10,000 residents. 

The research and further findings have revealed:

  • Hawaii had by far the lowest emergency department visits out of all of our states. The data set, from 2016, showed that just 127,150 visits were recorded in quarter 4 of the year. That’s 342 visits per 10,000 Hawaii residents.
  • New York had the highest number of emergency room visits on our data set, with the figures collected from 2019. The state had a total of over 1.9 million visits in 2019, a total of 2,283 per 10,000 residents.
  • The most common reason for patients visiting the emergency room in the last quarter of 2020 was for maternal and neonatal conditions, with a total of 519,500 discharges collected in December 2021. Comparably, Influenza was the least common illness for emergency room visits with 4,500 visits in the same period. 
  • The Parkland Health and Hospital System in Dallas reported the most emergency room visits in 2021 (210,152) opposed to the lowest figure of 91,015 at the Denver Health Medical Center. 

You can review the findings of the study by clicking here

Press Release
Press Releasehttps://www.gastronomicslc.com
The above article is a press release submitted to us. These are usually provided by the company or organization detailed in the article, or a company representing them. Unless otherwise we stated we have no link to any of the entities described. If you'd like to submit your own news release for inclusion see the details on our Utah press release page here.

Related Articles

Latest Articles