Learn More About the Craft Lake City DIY Festival on KRCL’s Afternoon Delight

Angie Petty | Photo courtesy of Angie Petty

Each year before the annual Craft Lake City DIY Festival, Craft Lake City’s Executive Director Angela H. Brown and Craft Lake City’s Entertainment Coordinator take over 90.9FM KRCL’s Afternoon Delight show with musical offerings from the many Festival performers and details about the myriad activities and initiatives featured at the Festival. Hosted by Coutney Blair and airing every Saturday from 1–4 p.m., KRCL’s Afternoon Delight spins a mix of indie and new wave to old soul and new rock. 

Ahead of the 13th Annual Craft Lake City DIY Festival Presented By Harmons, Brown and this year’s Entertainment Coordinator, Audrey Lockie, will hop on Afternoon Delight this Saturday, August 7, from 1–4 p.m. In between sets of music featuring our wide array of DIY Festival performers (including fresh tracks from sterling Utah musicians), Brown and Lockie will discuss the full scope of the Festival’s entertainment offerings as well as other exciting DIY Fest news. Tune in to 90.9 FM KRCL this Saturday, August 7, from 1–4 p.m. to learn about Festival Food, Pacific Island Heritage Day, dog policies and more.

Find the full schedule for both the SLUG Mag and KCL stages below. Buy tickets to the 13th Annual DIY Festival at craftlakecity.com/diy-festival/ticketingto catch all of these wonderful acts, and stay up to date with Craft Lake City on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter @craftlakecity.

FRIDAY AUGUST 13

SLUG Mag Stage

5:00–5:30 p.m. | Beatnik 
6:00–6:30 p.m. | A&A Bollypop 
7:00–7:30 p.m. | Icky Rogers
8:00–8:30 p.m. | Desibels 
8:30–9:00 p.m. (on lawn in front of stage) | Salt Lake Capoeira
9:00–10:00 p.m. | Ritt Momney

KRCL Stage

5:30–6:00 p.m. | La La Diabla
6:30–7:00 p.m. | Rifamos
7:30–8:00 p.m. | Milk Money
8:30–9:00 p.m. | Savage Daughters

SATURDAY AUGUST 14

SLUG Mag Stage

11:00–11:30 a.m. | Drew Danburry
12:00–12:30 p.m. | Kanani Pua Dance
12:40–1:10 p.m. | Pacific Heritage Academy 
1:20–1:50 p.m. | Kēhaulani Hula Studio
2:00–2:30 p.m. | Joel Willes
3:00–3:30 p.m. | Nicole Canaan
4:00–4:30 p.m. | Guava Tree
5:00–5:30 p.m. | Bollywood Dance Company
6:00–6:30 p.m. | Jacob T. Skeen
7:00–7:30 p.m. | Backhand

KRCL Stage

11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. | Grupo Folklorico Tollan
12:30–1:00 p.m. | Salt Lake Academy of Music 
1:30–2:00 p.m. | First Nations People Dance Group
2:30–3:00 p.m. | Freemind Movement
3:30–4:00 p.m. | SONIALOXO
4:30–5:00 p.m. | Nicole McMahan
5:30–6:00 p.m. | Bomba Marile
6:30–7:00 p.m. | The Pho3nix Child 
7:30–8:00 p.m. | Marqueza

SUNDAY AUGUST 15

SLUG Mag Stage

11:00–10:30 a.m. | Salduro
12:00–12:30 p.m. | First Daze
1:00–1:30 p.m. | The Violet Temper
2:00–2:30 p.m. | Ghost Radio
3:00–3:30 p.m. | Expresion Andina Cultures and Traditions
4:00–4:30 p.m. | The Fervors
5:00 –5:30 p.m. | The Waldron Brothers

KRCL Stage

11:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. | Courtney Lane
12:30 –1:00 p.m. | Cherry Thomas
1:30–2:00 p.m. | Raffi & Ischa
2:30–3:00 p.m. | Indigenous Youth
3:30–4:00 p.m. | Community Building Services
4:30–5:00 p.m. | Angie Petty
5:30–6:00 p.m. | Bri Ray

Image credit, Angie Petty | Photo courtesy of Angie Petty

Stuart is the founder, writer and wrangler at several sites including Gastronomic SLC, Utah Now and, The Utah Review; Stuart is a former restaurant critic of more than five years, working for the Salt Lake Tribune and has worked extensively with other local publications from Utah Stories through to Salt Lake Magazine and Visit Salt Lake.